LittleUpStarts

US Sales. New Business & Market Development
Sell. Build. Expand.

 

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Little UpStarts  the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and /or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Little UpStarts when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used.

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“Little UpStarts” means Little UpStarts; 18 Bellmount Wood Avenue, Cassiobury, Watford, Hertfordshire. WD17 3BW. UK

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Little UpStarts makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that Little UpStarts makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User”/“Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Little UpStarts and acting in the course of their employment;

“Web Site” means the website that you are currently using (www.little-upstarts.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.www.littleupstarts.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 Name;

2.2 Gender;

2.3 Job title;

2.4 Profession and industry;

2.5 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.6 Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.7 Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.8 IP address (automatically collected);

2.9 Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.10 Operating system (automatically collected);

2.11 A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to(automatically collected);

2.12 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below)

3. Security & Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Little UpStarts for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to twelve months.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4 your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 Internal record keeping;

3.4.2 Improvement of our products/services;

3.4.3 Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Little UpStarts may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing, payment handling and the delivery of purchased items. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Little UpStarts may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 Sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Cookies

9.1 Little UpStarts may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer. These Cookies are integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you.

9.2 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies. However, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

9.3 You may delete Cookies. However, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

9.4 The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies for the purposes described therein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

10. Changes to this Policy

Little UpStarts reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes after which then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you’ve used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Follow